National Soccer League

National Soccer League (1926-1992) & Canadian National Soccer League (1993-1997)

1919 Season

1919 United District Football League

In December 1918 work started with the intention of an amalgamation of the Provincial League and Toronto & District League. This led to the formation of the United District Football League.

The league operated with two divisions.

First Division

Teams (8): Baracas, Davenport Albions, Dunlop Rubber, Hamilton Independent Labour Party, Lancashire, Toronto Scottish, Ulster United and Willys-Overland.

Toronto Scottish won the U.D.F.L. First Division Championship by beating Davenport Albion in the finals.

After the season William Brownlie, Toronto Scottish fullback, was signed by Robins Dry Dock of the American-based National Soccer League.

Final Standings – First Division

  1. Davenport Albions
  2. Toronto Scottish
  3. Willys-Overland
  4. Dunlop Rubber
  5. Hamilton I.L.P.
  6. Ulster United
  7. Lancashire
  8. Baracas

League Championship Play-offs

October 18, 1919
Toronto Scottish 3
Willys-Overland 0

Toronto Scottish qualified for the finals

Davenport Albion vs XX

Davenport Albions qualified for the finals

Finals

November 1, 1919
Davenport Albion 1
Toronto Scottish 1

November 15, 1919 Dunlop Field, Toronto
Toronto Scottish 4
Davenport Albion 0

Toronto Scottish won the U.D.F.L. First Division Championship.

Second Division

Teams (8): All Scots, British Imperials, Goodyear, Hamilton G.W.V.A., Old Country, Parkviews, Sons of Scotland and Toronto Street Railways.

1919 Western Football Association

More than 35 teams entered.

District 1 Champions: Brantford United

District 2 Champions: Woodsocket

Championship finals

Brantford United defeated Woodsocket

1919 Ontario Cup

District qualifiers

30 teams entered in six districts.

Northern Ontario District

Hespeler qualified for First round proper

Guelph District

XX qualified for First round proper

Ottawa District

Ottawa G.W.V.A. qualified for First round proper

St. Catharines District

Niagara Falls Colonials qualified for First round proper

Toronto District

Finals

Old Country defeated Ulster United

Old Country qualified for First round proper

Hamilton District

Hamilton Independent Labour Party qualified for First round proper

First round

July 12, 1919
Niagara Falls Colonials
Hespeler

Niagara Falls Colonials qualified for semi-finals

July 12, 1919
Hamilton I.L.P.
Guelph

Hamilton Independent Labour Party qualified for semi-finals

Byes: Ottawa G.W.V.A. and Old Country (Toronto)

Semi-finals

July 26, 1919 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Old Country (Toronto) 1
Ottawa G.W.V.A. 0

Old Country qualified for final

July ??, 1919
Hamilton Independent Labour Party
Niagara Falls Colonials

Hamilton Independent Labour Party qualified for final

Final

August 2, 1919 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Old Country  4 (Aitken, Hutchinson, Bell, McKee)
Hamilton Independent Labour Party 2 (Housin, Scholes)
Attendance: 6,000 
Old Country: Wilcock; Hutchinson, Colquhoun; Taylor, Anderson, McKee; Champ, Bell, Marshall, Logan, Aitken.
Hamilton I.L.P.: Roberts; Rogers, McCulloch; Ure, Lawson, Tommy Gardiner; Atkinson, Fullerton, Scholes, George Houison, Tiny Thombs.

Old Country won the 1919 Ontario Cup and qualified for the Connaught Cup.

1919 Robertson Cup

Final

October 11, 1919
Hamilton Independent Labour Party 3
Hamilton G.W.V.A. 0

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: