National Soccer League

National Soccer League (1926-1992) & Canadian National Soccer League (1993-1997)

1921 Season

1921 Toronto & District Senior League

First Division

Teams (10): All Scots, Davenport Albion, Devonians (promoted from the second division), Dunlop Rubber, Lancashire (promoted from the second division), Old Country, Parkview Vets, Toronto Scottish, Ulster United and Willys-Overland.

In September 1921 Ulster United goalkeeper Art Halliwell received an offer from Scottish League club Dunfermline. He spent two months with the Scottish club before returning to Canada disappointed by the conditions in Scottish football.

Final standings

  1. Toronto Scottish
  2. Ulster United
  3. All-Scots
  4. Old Country
  5. Willys-Overland
  6. Lancashire
  7. Parkview Vets
  8. Davenport Albion
  9. Dunlop Rubber
  10. Devonians

Second Division

Final standings

  1. Caledonians
  2. William Davies
  3. Toronto Street Railway
  4. Swansea
  5. Gunns
  6. Brampton
  7. Swifts
  8. British Imperials
  9. Sons of England

Baracas withdrew.

Third Division

Final standings

  1. Shamrocks
  2. Thornton
  3. Telfers
  4. G.A.U.W.
  5. Tor. United
  6. Cowans
  7. D.S.C.R.
  8. Victoria United
  9. Hydro-Electric

Dominion Express withdrew.

Fourth Division

Final standings

  1. Can. A.C.
  2. King City
  3. Don Valley
  4. Mimico
  5. Highland Ck.
  6. Massey-Harris
  7. C.C.M.
  8. Moose
  9. Can. Express
  10. Naval Vets
  11. Can. Rogers
  12. C.P.R.
  13. Memorial Inst.

Silverthorne withdrew.

Fifth Division

Final standings

  1. Falcons
  2. Neilsons
  3. Simmons
  4. Mt. Dennis
  5. Van der Linde
  6. Ontario Hydro
  7. Tor. Ir. W’ks
  8. Avalons
  9. Birch Cliff

Kodaks withdrew.

1921 Ontario Cup

District qualifiers

Sudbury District

XX qualified for First round proper

Guelph District

XX qualified for First round proper

Brantford District

Brantford Dufferin Rifles qualified for First round proper

Ottawa District

Lyalls F.C. qualified for First round proper

St. Catharines District

Merritton qualified for First round proper

Toronto District

Toronto Scottish qualified for First round proper

Hamilton District

Hamilton Independent Labour Party qualified for First round proper

Windsor & District

Five teams entered: Veterans, Pilgrims, Windsor Rovers, Sons of Scotland and Sons of England.

Sons of Scotland qualified for First round proper

Oshawa District

XX qualified for First round proper

Western Football Association

XX qualified for First round proper

Peterboro District

XX qualified for First round proper

London District

Public Utilities (London) qualified for First round proper

First round

Toronto Scottish vs Oshawa

Toronto Scottish qualified for the second round

Guelph vs W.F.A.

XX qualified for the second round.

June 11, 1921 Peterboro, Ontario
Attendance:
Peterboro
Merrittons (St.Catharines)

Merrittons (St.Catharines) qualified for the second round

June 11, 1921 Brantford, Ontario
Attendance: 5,000
Brantford Dufferin Rifles 1
Lyalls F.C. (Ottawa) 2

Lyalls F.C. (Ottawa) qualified for the second round

Byes: Hamilton Independent Labour Party, Sons of Scotland (Windsor), Sudbury District and Public Utilities (London).

Second round

XX vs XX

Algoma Steel Corporation (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.) qualified for semi-finals

June 18, 1921 Wigle Park, Windsor, Ontario
Attendance:
Sons of Scotland (Windsor)
Hamilton Independent Labour Party

Hamilton Independent Labour Party qualified for semi-finals

June 18, 1921 St. Catharines, Ontario
Attendance:
Merrittons (St.Catharines) 1
Lyalls F.C. (Ottawa) 1

June 22, 1921 Lansdowne Park, Ottawa, Ontario
Attendance: 3,000
Lyalls F.C. (Ottawa) 3
Merrittons (St.Catharines) 0

Lyalls qualified for semi-finals

June 22, 1921 Tecumseh Park, London, Ontario
Referee: W. Miller, Walkerville, Ontario
Public Utilities (London) 1
Toronto Scottish 4

Toronto Scottish qualified for semi-finals

Semi-finals

June 25, 1921 Hamilton, Ontario
Hamilton Independent Labour Party 5
Lyalls F.C. (Ottawa) 0

Hamilton Independent Labour Party qualified for final

June ??, 1921 Toronto, Ontario
Toronto Scottish 3
Algoma Steel Corporation (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.) 0

Toronto Scottish qualified for final

Final

July 2, 1921 Broadview Field, Toronto, Ontario
Toronto Scottish 4 (Ernie Fidler, McDonald, Anderson 2)
Hamilton Independent Labour Party 1 (Borthwick)
Referee: Percy May, Ottawa
Toronto Scottish: Bob Smith; Geordie Campbell, Houison; Harry A’Court, Alex McCall, Johnson; Harry Anderson, Bobby  Bruce, McDonald, Ernie Fidler, Teddy Young.
Hamilton I.L.P.: Joe Scanlon; Burtenshaw, McCulloch; Sinclair, Bingham, Cooper; Herbert Pogson, Fullerton, Scholes, Borthwick, Bell.

Toronto Scottish won the 1921 Ontario Cup and qualified for the Connaught Cup.

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: