1924 C.F.A. Inter-City League

President: Sam Farrant

Montreal clubs Grenadier Guards and Carsteel joined the league.

Review of the season

The Inter-City Soccer League opened its season in Toronto and Hamilton on Saturday April 19. Despite the cold weather it was said that the games drew large crowds. The results were:
At Hamilton
Toronto Caledonians 5; Hamilton City 3
Willys-Overland 4; Hamilton Thistle 1
At Toronto
Ulster United 2; Crescents 0
Toronto All-Scots 3; Davenport Albion 0

During the season a number of players moved to clubs in the American Soccer League.

Right-winger Billy Adair moved from Hamilton City to in September 1924.

Results and standings

Inter-City League Championship finals

December 6, 1924 Toronto
Willys-Overland 0
Ulster United 2

December 13, 1924 Toronto
Willys-Overland 1 (Longton)
Ulster United 0

Ulster United won two-game total-goals series 2-1

Ontario Cup (D.F.A.)

District qualifiers

Northern Ontario District:

Timmins Wolves defeated Kirkland Lake to qualify for first round proper.

Toronto District:

Semi-finals

September 27, 1924

Final

October 4, 1924

Mimico Beach qualified for first round proper.

Oshawa District:

Oshawa qualified for first round proper

London District:

London Maple Leafs qualified for first round proper.

Brantford District:

Brantford Cockshutt Blues qualified for first round proper.

Ottawa & District:

Semi-finals

Ottawa Scottish 2, Sons of England 1

C.N.R. vs Stewartons

Finals

Stewartsons vs Ottawa Scottish

Stewartons qualified for first round proper.

Peterboro District:

Peterboro G.W.V.A. qualified for first round proper

Guelph District:

XX qualified for first round proper.

Weston District:

XX qualified for first round proper.

Sudbury District:

North Bay qualified for first round proper.

St. Catharines District:

Niagara Falls Cyanimids qualified for first round proper

Western Football Association:

XX qualified for first round proper

First round

??, 1924 North Bay, Ontario
North Bay 1
Timmins Wolves 5
Referee:
North Bay:
Timmins Wolves:

Timmins Wolves qualified for second round.

??, 1924
Brantford Cockshutts
Guelph District Winners
Referee:
Brantford:
XX:

Brantford qualified for second round.

??, 1924
London Maple Leafs
Weston District winners
Referee:
London:
XX:

London Maple Leafs qualified for second round.

Stewartons vs Peterboro G.W.V.A.

Stewartons won on default and quailifed for second round.

Byes: Hamilton, Toronto, Oshawa and Niagara Falls Cyanimids

Second Round

September 20, 1924 Lansdowne Park, Ottawa, Ontario
Stewartons 1
Oshawa 3
Referee: Percy May, Ottawa
Stewartons:
Oshawa:

Oshawa qualified for semi-finals.

October ??, 1924
Brantford Cockshutts
Hamilton District winners
Referee:
Brantford:
XX:

Brantford Cockshutts qualified for semi-finals.

October 18, 1924 Toronto, Ontario
Mimico Beach 3
Timmins Wolves 4
Referee:
Mimico Beach:
Timmins Wolves:

Timmins Wolves qualified for semi-finals.

September 13, 1924 Bridge Street grounds, Niagara Falls, Ontario
Niagara Falls Cyanimids
London Maple Leafs

London Maple Leafs qualified for semi-finals.

Semi-finals

October 25, 1924 Timmins, Ontario
Timmins Wolves 
Oshawa
Referee: Frank Dean
Timmins Wolves:
Oshawa:

Timmins Wolves qualified for Ontario Cup finals

October ??, 1924
Brantford Cockshutts 3
London Maple Leafs 0
Referee:
Brantford:
XX:

Brantford Cockshutts qualified for Ontario Cup finals

Finals

November 1, 1924 Timmins, Ontario
Timmins Wolves 0
Brantford Cockshutts 0
Referee: Dolan, Sudbury
Tmmins Wolves: A. Cadman; Haley, Hetherington; Cooper, F. Cadman, Shortt; Street, Christian Sathrang, Petterson, Berg, Ford.
Brantford Cockshutts: Green; Dickson, Jackson; Perrin, Baxter, J. Fraser; S. Richardson, Bobby Richardson, I. Fraser, Hugh Aird, Ferguson.

November 8, 1924 Brantford
Brantford Cockshutts 1 (Aird)
Timmins Wolves 0
Referee:
Brantford Cockshutts: Green; Dickson, Jackson; Baxter, J. Fraser, G. Richardson;  Bobby Richardson, T. Fraser, Hugh Aird, Ferguson.
Timmins Wolves: A. Cadman; Haley, Hetherington; Cooper, F. Cadman, Street; Dunn, Christian Sathrang, Petterson, Berg, Ford.

Brantford Cockshutts won the 1924 Ontario Cup.

Canadian Football Association Cup

Preliminary rounds

Hamilton district:

May 17, 1924 at Hamilton:

Chipmans 2, Hamilton Thistles 0

Hamilton City 2, Hamilton Stelcos 0

East Hamilton 2, Hamilton Westinghouse 2

XX qualified for

Byes:

Montreal Carsteel

First Round

May 17, 1924
Montreal Carsteel
Davenport Albion

Second Round

Third round

June 28, 1924 Thornton Park, Montreal
Montreal Carsteel 4
Toronto Caledonians 2

Montreal Carsteel qualified for semi-finals

Semi-finals

July 19, 1924 Broadview Field, Toronto
Ulster United 0
Willys Overland 0

July 30, 1924 Toronto
Ulster United 2
Willys Overland 1

Ulster United qualified for finals

July 19, 1924
Hamilton City C.P.R. 0
Montreal Carsteel 0

July 21, 1924 Thornton Park, Montreal
Montreal Carsteel 2
Hamilton City C.P.R. 0

Montreal Carsteel qualified for finals

Lord Atholstan Cup Finals

August 4, 1924 Broadview Field, Toronto
Ulster United 1
Montreal Carsteel 0

August 16, 1924 Montreal
Montreal Carsteel 0
Ulster United 0

Ulster United won the 1924 Lord Atholstan Cup

Hamilton Spectator Cup

Exhibition games

May 24, 1924 Barker Street grounds, South Niagara Falls
Niagara Frontier All-Stars
Toronto All-Stars
Referee: Charles Fowler
Niagara All-Stars:
Toronto All-Stars: McQueen (All Scots). Searle (Willys capt.), Wood Crecents, Bissett (Calays), Massy (all Scots), Watt (Ulster), Anderson (Scottish). Simpson (Caleys), Barclay (Defenders),
Sorbie, Jarvis (Davenports)