National Soccer League

Remembering the highs and lows of the (Canadian) National Soccer League (1926-1997)

1924 Season

1924 C.F.A. Inter-City League

President: Sam Farrant

Montreal clubs Grenadier Guards and Carsteel joined the league.

Review of the season

The Inter-City Soccer League opened its season in Toronto and Hamilton on Saturday April 19. Despite the cold weather it was said that the games drew large crowds. The results were:
At Hamilton
Toronto Caledonians 5; Hamilton City 3
Willys-Overland 4; Hamilton Thistle 1
At Toronto
Ulster United 2; Crescents 0
Toronto All-Scots 3; Davenport Albion 0

During the season a number of players moved to clubs in the American Soccer League.

Right-winger Billy Adair moved from Hamilton City to in September 1924.

After the season Crescents, Davenport Albion, Hamilton Westinghouse and Montreal Grenadier Guards left the league.

Results and standings

Inter-City League Championship finals

December 6, 1924 Toronto
Willys-Overland 0
Ulster United 2

December 13, 1924 Toronto
Willys-Overland 1 (Longton)
Ulster United 0

Ulster United won two-game total-goals series 2-1

1924 Toronto & District League

The league had 48 teams as members at the start of the 1924 season.

First Division

Clubs included Mimico Beach (Formed in 1924)

1924 Ontario Cup (D.F.A.)

District qualifiers

Northern Ontario District:

Timmins Wolves defeated Kirkland Lake to qualify for first round proper.

Toronto District:

Semi-finals

September 27, 1924

Final

October 4, 1924

Mimico Beach qualified for first round proper.

Oshawa District:

Oshawa qualified for first round proper

London District:

London Maple Leafs qualified for first round proper.

Brantford District:

Brantford Cockshutt Blues qualified for first round proper.

Ottawa & District:

Semi-finals

Ottawa Scottish 2, Sons of England 1

C.N.R. vs Stewartons

Finals

Stewartsons vs Ottawa Scottish

Stewartons qualified for first round proper.

Peterboro District:

Peterboro G.W.V.A. qualified for first round proper

Guelph District:

XX qualified for first round proper.

Weston District:

XX qualified for first round proper.

Sudbury District:

North Bay qualified for first round proper.

St. Catharines District:

Niagara Falls Cyanimids qualified for first round proper

Western Football Association:

XX qualified for first round proper

First round

??, 1924 North Bay, Ontario
North Bay 1
Timmins Wolves 5
Referee:
North Bay:
Timmins Wolves:

Timmins Wolves qualified for second round.

??, 1924
Brantford Cockshutts
Guelph District Winners
Referee:
Brantford:
XX:

Brantford qualified for second round.

??, 1924
London Maple Leafs
Weston District winners
Referee:
London:
XX:

London Maple Leafs qualified for second round.

Stewartons vs Peterboro G.W.V.A.

Stewartons won on default and quailifed for second round.

Byes: Hamilton, Toronto, Oshawa and Niagara Falls Cyanimids

Second Round

September 20, 1924 Lansdowne Park, Ottawa, Ontario
Stewartons 1
Oshawa 3
Referee: Percy May, Ottawa
Stewartons:
Oshawa:

Oshawa qualified for semi-finals.

October ??, 1924
Brantford Cockshutts
Hamilton District winners
Referee:
Brantford:
XX:

Brantford Cockshutts qualified for semi-finals.

October 18, 1924 Toronto, Ontario
Mimico Beach 3
Timmins Wolves 4
Referee:
Mimico Beach:
Timmins Wolves:

Timmins Wolves qualified for semi-finals.

September 13, 1924 Bridge Street grounds, Niagara Falls, Ontario
Niagara Falls Cyanimids
London Maple Leafs

London Maple Leafs qualified for semi-finals.

Semi-finals

October 25, 1924 Timmins, Ontario
Timmins Wolves 
Oshawa
Referee: Frank Dean
Timmins Wolves:
Oshawa:

Timmins Wolves qualified for Ontario Cup finals

October ??, 1924
Brantford Cockshutts 3
London Maple Leafs 0
Referee:
Brantford:
XX:

Brantford Cockshutts qualified for Ontario Cup finals

Finals

November 1, 1924 Timmins, Ontario
Timmins Wolves 0
Brantford Cockshutts 0
Referee: Dolan, Sudbury
Tmmins Wolves: A. Cadman; Haley, Hetherington; Cooper, F. Cadman, Shortt; Street, Christian Sathrang, Petterson, Berg, Ford.
Brantford Cockshutts: Green; Dickson, Jackson; Perrin, Baxter, J. Fraser; S. Richardson, Bobby Richardson, I. Fraser, Hugh Aird, Ferguson.

November 8, 1924 Brantford
Brantford Cockshutts 1 (Aird)
Timmins Wolves 0
Referee:
Brantford Cockshutts: Green; Dickson, Jackson; Baxter, J. Fraser, G. Richardson;  Bobby Richardson, T. Fraser, Hugh Aird, Ferguson.
Timmins Wolves: A. Cadman; Haley, Hetherington; Cooper, F. Cadman, Street; Dunn, Christian Sathrang, Petterson, Berg, Ford.

Brantford Cockshutts won the 1924 Ontario Cup.

Canadian Football Association Cup

Preliminary rounds

Hamilton district:

May 17, 1924 at Hamilton:

Chipmans 2, Hamilton Thistles 0

Hamilton City 2, Hamilton Stelcos 0

East Hamilton 2, Hamilton Westinghouse 2

XX qualified for

Toronto & District:

XX qualified.

Byes: Montreal Carsteel

First Round

May 17, 1924
Montreal Carsteel
Davenport Albion

Second Round

Third round

June 28, 1924 Thornton Park, Montreal
Montreal Carsteel 4
Toronto Caledonians 2

Montreal Carsteel qualified for semi-finals

June ??, 1924
Niagara Falls Wanderers
Toronto District winners

Semi-finals

July 19, 1924 Broadview Field, Toronto
Ulster United 0
Willys Overland 0

July 30, 1924 Toronto
Ulster United 2
Willys Overland 1

Ulster United qualified for finals

July 19, 1924
Hamilton City C.P.R. 0
Montreal Carsteel 0

July 21, 1924 Thornton Park, Montreal
Montreal Carsteel 2
Hamilton City C.P.R. 0

Montreal Carsteel qualified for finals

Lord Atholstan Cup Finals

August 4, 1924 Broadview Field, Toronto
Ulster United 1
Montreal Carsteel 0

August 16, 1924 Montreal
Montreal Carsteel 0
Ulster United 0

Ulster United won the 1924 Lord Atholstan Cup

Hamilton Spectator Cup

Final

Hamilton Thistles vs Hamilton Stelco

Exhibition games

May 24, 1924 Barker Street grounds, South Niagara Falls
Niagara Frontier All-Stars
Toronto All-Stars
Referee: Charles Fowler
Niagara All-Stars:
Toronto All-Stars: McQueen (All Scots). Searle (Willys capt.), Wood Crecents, Bissett (Calays), Massy (all Scots), Watt (Ulster), Anderson (Scottish). Simpson (Caleys), Barclay (Defenders),
Sorbie, Jarvis (Davenports)

%d bloggers like this: