National Soccer League

National Soccer League (1926-1992) & Canadian National Soccer League (1993-1997)

1930 Season

1930 National Soccer League

President: Len A. Peto, Montreal Secretary-treasurer: W. Gill

Preview

The annual general meeting was held in Toronto on Saturday February 1. Len A. Peto was elected as president and W. Gill was elected as secretary-treasurer. A total surplus of $1,241 was shown in the financial report. The eastern section was credited with $520 and the western section with $572.

Review of the season – Western Section

The NSL season opened on Saturday May 3. Hamilton City shocked Ulster United by winning 3-1 at Olympia Stadium in Hamilton. It was Ulster Uniteds first defeat in an opening game. Toronto T.T.C. and Hamilton Thistles played to a one-all draw in Toronto. Toronto Canadian National Railways defeated Cockshutts 3-2 in Brantford.

Hamilton Thistles beat Toronto Scottish 3-1 in Hamilton in their first home game of the season on May 10.

Toronto Scottish clinched the Western Section title on Saturday October 18 by beating Hamilton City 5-1 in Hamilton. 

Western Section – Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Toronto Scottish13 9 2 2371320
Toronto C. N. R. 14 8 3 3322019
Ulster United14 6 4 4271816
Hamilton Thistles14 5 4 5211715
Hamilton City14 6 5 3283314
Toronto Transit C.14 4 8 2152710
Brantford Cockshutts13 4 8 21728 9
Toronto Maple Leafs14 310 11435 7

Western Section Final

October 18, 1930 Hamilton, Ontario
Hamilton City 1 (Connolly)
Toronto Scottish 5 (Dawson 2, McIntyre, Somers, Craig)
Hamilton City: Lawrence Rooke; Vickers, Craig; J. Rooke, Totten, Smith; Spurgeon, Ollie Sutton, Connolly, Wilson, Ashthorpe.
Toronto Scottish: Art Halliwell; McDonald, Noke; Graham, Somers, Muir; Spence, Cairns, Stevens, Dawson, McIntyre.

Toronto Scottish qualified for Lord Atholstan Cup finals

Review of the season – Eastern Section

Blue Bonnets, winners of the 1929 Montreal League Championship, joined the league.

Eastern Section – Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Montreal C. N. R.10 9 1 019
Montreal Carsteel10 5 2 312
Verdun Park10 4 3 311
Blue Bonnets10 3 2 5 8
Montreal C. P. R.10 2 4 4 8
Canadian Vickers10 1 0 9 2

Montreal Canadian National Railways qualified for Lord Atholstan Cup finals

1930 Lord Atholstan Cup

April 25, 1931
Ulster Stadium, Toronto
Toronto Scottish 1 (Spence)
Montreal C.N.R. 1 (Reid)
Referee: A. McCullough, Hamilton
Scottish: Art Halliwell; Angus MacDonald, Jimmy Noke; Johnny Graham, Bill Somers, Dave Weir; Andy Spence, Johnny Cairns, Andy Stevens, McCleverty, Jimmy McIntyre
C.N.R.: Brown; Low, Burne; Ritchie, Nicholson, Campbell; Williams, Reid, Bill Finlayson, Frank Henderson, Bill Westwater

May 2, 1931 Second Leg
Angus Field, Montreal
Montreal CNR  3  (Horne, Westwater, Finlayson)
Toronto Scottish  4  (Rossiter, Stevens, McIntyre 2)
Referee: H.S. Dunk 
C.N.R.: Brown; Ron Low, James Duguid; Ritchie, Nicholson, Bob Campbell; Bill Westwater, Reid, Bill Finlayson, Frank Henderson, Horne.
Scottish: Art Halliwell; Angus McDonald, Jimmy Noke; Robert Manson, Bill Somers, Davie Weir; Andy Spence, Johnny Cairns, Andy Stevens, John Rossiter, Jimmy McIntyre.

Toronto Scottish won the 1930 Lord Atholstan Trophy. The finals were played in 1931.

Other Leagues and Cups

1930 Toronto & District League

Champions: Toronto C.P.R.

1930 Western Football Association

Champions: Hespeler Hummers

Exhibition games

May 19, 1930 Montreal, Quebec
Montreal Carsteel 0
Kilmarnock F.C. 3 (Ramsey 3)
Attendance:
Referee:
Montreal Carsteel: Sharp; Bob Calder, Butler; Wallace, Bill Finlayson, Lorimer; Sam Chedgzoy, James Mellin, Ed McLaine, Bill McKean, Dave McEachran.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Robertson, Nibloe; Irvine, Stewart, McEwan; Wales, Williamson, Cunningham, Ramsey, Aitken..

May 21, 1930 Ulster Stadium, Toronto, Ontario
Ulster United 3 (Alan Mathieson, George Graham, Jimmy Moir)
Glasgow Rangers 4 (Fleming 2, Morton, own goal)
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: W. Wilson
Ulster United: Bobby Kirk; Dave Eadie, Dick Pryor; Billy Stewart, Matt Wilson, Jimmy Hagan; John Paxton, Allan Mathieson, George Graham, Jimmy Galloway, Jimmy Moir.
Rangers: T. Hamilton; Gray, R. Hamilton; Whitey McDonald, Simpson, Craig; Archibald, Brown, Fleming, Muirhead, Morton.

May 22, 1930 Oshawa, Ontario
Oshawa Nationals 0
Kilmarnock 5 (Cunningham 3, Williamson, Ramsey)
Attendance: 2000
Referee:
Oshawa Nationals: Smith; Connors, Davidson; Hurst, Brodie, Coll; Sturch, McGregor, Christian Sathrang, Petersen, Muir.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Robertson, Nibloe; Clark, Stewart, McEwan; Wales, Aitken, Cunningham, Williamson, Ramsey.

May 24, 1930 Hamilton, Ontario
Hamilton Thistles 0
Glasgow Rangers 3 (Nicholson, Fleming 2)
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: A. McCulloch
Hamilton Thistles: Jimmy Wallace; Bobby Lodge, Billy Dunlop; George Munroe, Jock Crawford, Marshall; Jimmy Tennant, Charlie McMillan, Jennings, Tommy McKean, Red McDonald.
Rangers: T. Hamilton; Gray, R. Hamilton; Bob McDonald, Meiklejohn, Craig; Archibald, Brown, Fleming, Tommy Muirhead, Nicholson.

May 26, 1930 London, Ontario
London & District All-Stars 1 (Simpson)
Kilmarnock F.C. 3 (M. Smith 2, Wales)
Attendance: 3000 Ref: I. Thorne (London)
Referee: I. Thorne, London
London: E. Bickford (London C.N.R.); C. McArthur (London Thistles), C. Johnston (Sarnia Imperials); S. Barr (Sarnia Imperials), J. Skillen (London C.N.R.), Goodfellow (London C.N.R.); A. Wright (Ontario Hospital), A, Forrester (Sarnia Imperials), Bernard Maule (London Thistles), G. Simpson (R.C.R.), A. Thomson (London C.N.R.)
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Nibloe, Leslie; Irvine, Stewart, Clark; Wales, Smith, Maxwell, Williamson, Aitken.

May 29, 1930 Guelph, Ontario
Ulster United 1 (George Graham)
Kilmarnock F.C. 6 (Ramsey 2, Walters 2, Cunningham 2)
Attendance: 2,500
Referee:
Ulster: Bobby Kirk; Dave Eadie, Dick Pryor; Billy Stewart, Matt Wilson, Jimmy Hagan; John Paxton, Jimmy Galloway, George Graham, Bill Dinnie, George Erasmusson.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Robertson, Nibloe; Irvine, T. Smith, McEwan; Walters, M. Smith, Cunningham, Ramsey, Aitken.

May 31, 1930 Montreal, Quebec
Montreal Carsteel 2 (Lorimer, Eddie McLaine)
Glasgow Rangers 5 (Brown 2, Smith 2, McPhail)
Attendance:
Referee: W . J. Cannon
Carsteel: Sharp; Bob Calder, Butler; Wallace, Bill Finlayson, Lorimer; Sam Chedgzoy, James Mellin, Ed McLaine, Bill McKean, Dave McEachran.
Rangers:

May 31, 1930 Hamilton, Ontario
Hamilton City 0
Kilmarnock 6 (M. Smith 2, Ramsey, Aitken, Cunningham, Irvine)
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: A. Turnbull, Hamilton
Hamilton City: Lawrence Rooke; Arthur Vickers, Henry Craig; Gowans, George Totten, Andy Smith; Ollie Sutton, Jimmy Connelly, Brookson, Matt MacFarlane, Allan Ashthorpe.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Robertson, Nibloe; Irvine, T. Smith, McEwan; Walters, M. Smith, Cunningham, Ramsey, Aitken.

June 4, 1930 Kitchener, Ontario
Western Football Association 0
Kilmarnock 7 (Ramsey 3, Cunningham 3, Walters)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Jack Clark, Stratford
W.F.A.: Snider (Stratford); Pallitt (Galt), Carson (Woodstock); Maynard (Woodstock), Ballantyne (Kitchener), Whitley (Hespeler); Devere (Hespeler), Pugh (Stratford), J. Wilson (Stratford), A. Fisher (Stratford), Perks (Fergus).
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Nibloe, Leslie; Irvine, Stewart, McEwan; Walters, Wales, Cunningham, Ramsey, Aitken.

June 7, 1930 Toronto, Ontario
Toronto Scottish 0
Kilmarnock F.C. 3 (Walter, Wales, McEwan penalty)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee:
Toronto Scottish: Art Halliwell; MacDonald, Jimmy Noke; Johnny Graham, Billy Somers, Muir; Andy Spence, Johnny Cairns, Andy Stevens, Moore, Jimmy McIntyre.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Robertson, Nibloe; Irvine, T. Smith, McEwan; Wales, M. Smith, Cunningham, Ramsey, Walters.

June 12, 1930 St. Catharines, Ontario
St. Catharines 1 (Smith)
Kilmarnock F.C. 4 (Wales, Maxwell 2, McEwan)
Attendance: 2,000
Referee:
St. Catharines: Bale; King, McQueston; Garrie, Beattie, Oldham; Sorley, Smith, W. Rutherford, D. Rutherford, Walter Rutherford.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Leslie, Nibloe; Irvine, Stewart, Clark; Walters, Smith, Wales, McEwan, Maxwell.

June 18, 1930 Brantford, Ontario
Brantford Cockshutt Blues 1 (Kerr)
Kilmarnock 1 (T. Smith, own goal)
Attendance: 2,500
Referee:
Brantford Cockshutts: Moore; Jackson, Fell; Haggan, Baxter, George; Richardson, Hugh Aird, G. Kerr, W. Kerr. Amos.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Leslie, Robertson; Irvine, Stewart, Clark; T. Smith, Wales, Cunningham,
Ramsey, Aitken.

June 21, 1930 Civic Stadium, Hamilton, Ontario
Hamilton Thistles 1 (George Chambers)
Kilmarnock F.C. 4 (Wales 2, McEwan 2)
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: J. Adams
Hamilton Thistles: Jimmy Wallace; Bobby Lodge, Billy Dunlop; Jennings, Jock Crawford, R. Marshall; Jimmy Tennant, Charlie McMillan, George Chambers, Tommy McKean, D. Ingles.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Leslie, Nibloe; Irvine, T. Smith, McEwan; Wales, M. Smith, Cunningham,
Ramsey, Aitken.

June 23, 1930 Toronto, Ontario
Toronto Canadian National Railways 1 (McManus)
Kilmarnock F.C. 1 (Cunningham)
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto C.N.R.: Stanley Ball; William Connor, Charles McMainn; Alex Mair, Joe Clulow, Rogers;
Harry Gibson, Arthur Tuckwell, William Mcmanus, William Woolacott, Thomas Tigert.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Leslie, Nibloe; Stewart, T. Smith, McEwan – Wales, M. Smith, Cunningham,
Ramsey, Aitken.

June 25, 1930 Toronto, Ontario
Ulster United 4 (George Graham, Dick Pryor, Jimmy Hagan, John Paxton)
Kilmarnock F.C. 3 (T. Smith 2, Maxwell)
Attendance:
Referee:
Ulster United: Bobby Kirk; Dave Eadie, Dick Pryor; George McCrone, Matt Wilson, John Bruce;
John Paxton, Jimmy Hagan, George Graham, Jimmy Galloway, George Erasmusson.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Robertson, Leslie; Irvine, Stewart, Clark; T. Smith, Cunningham, Walters,
Maxwell, Aitken.

June 26, 1930 Montreal, Quebec
Montreal Canadian National Railways 0
Kilmarnock F.C. 1 (McEwan penalty)
Attendance:
Referee: Horace S, Lyons
Montreal C.N.R.: Jimmy Nelson; Ronnie Low, Jock Duguid; Lumsden, Peter Keir, Bob Campbell; Joe Williams, Meldrum, Bill Finlayson, Bill Westwater, Keir.
Kilmarnock: Clemie; Leslie, Nibloe; Irvine, T. Smith, McEwan; Walters, M. Smith, Cunningham,
Ramsey, Aitken.

September 20, 1930 Woodstock, Ontario
Woodstock (W.F.A.) 4
Hamilton Thistles 7

Glebe Cup

Semi-finals

November 15, 1930 Toronto, Ontario
Toronto Scottish 3
Maple Leafs 2

Final

Ontario Cup

Toronto district champions: Toronto Scottish

Hamilton district champions: Hamilton Thistles

Ottawa district champions: Ottawa Scottish

XX

First round

September 6, 1930 Hamilton, Ontario
Hamilton Thistles 6
Ottawa Scottish 2

Hamilton Thistles qualified semi-finals

September 13, 1930 Conboy Park, Toronto
Toronto Scottish 5
Kirkland Lake 1

Toronto Scottish qualified for semi-finals

Oshawa Nationals qualified for semi-finals

Hespeler Hummers qualified for semi-finals

Semi-finals

September 19, 1930 Ulster Stadium, Toronto
Toronto Scottish 3
Oshawa Nationals 1

Toronto Scottish qualified for finals

September 13, 1930 Hespeler, Ontario
Hespeler Hummers 2
Hamilton Thistles 5

Hamilton Thistles qualified for finals

Finals

September 27, 1930 Conboy Park, Toronto
Toronto Scottish 3 (Somers, Cairns, Stevens)
Hamilton Thistle 2 (Chambers, Tennant)
Referee:
Toronto Scottish: Art Halliwell; MacDonald, Jimmy Noke; Davie Weir, Billy Somers, Muir; Andy Spence, Johnny Cairns, Andy Stevens, Dawson, Reid.
Hamilton Thistles: McMurray; Lodge, Dunlop; George Munro, J. Crawford, Marshall; Jimmy Tennant, McMillan, Chambers, Aird, McKeen.

October 5, 1930 Hamilton
Hamilton Thistle 2 (McKeen, Jimmy Tennant)
Toronto Scottish  0
Referee:
Hamilton Thistles: E. McMurray; T. Lodge, W. Dunlop; George Munro, Crawford, Marshall; Jimmy Tennant, McMillan, George Chambers, Hugh Aird, McKeen.
Toronto Scottish: Art Halliwell; MacDonald, Jimmy Noke; Davie Weir, Billy Somers, Muir; Andy Spence, Johnny Cairns, Andy Stevens, Dawson, Jimmy McIntyre.

Hamilton Thistles won the Ontario Cup

Hamilton Spectator Cup Final

October 11, 1930 Hamilton, Ontario
Hamilton Thistles 2
Hamilton City 1

Hamilton Thistles won the 1930 Hamilton Spectator Cup

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: