National Soccer League

(Canadian) National Soccer League 1926-1997

1933 Season

1933 National Soccer League

President: Len A. Peto, Montreal
1. Vice-president: Arthur Arnold, Hamilton
2. Vice-president: S. Mayes
Secretary-treasurer: W. Gill, Montreal.

Preview

The annual general meeting was held in Montreal January 28, 1933. Brantford, Hamilton City, Hamilton United, Toronto Maple Leafs, Toronto Transportation and Toronto Scottish of the western section were represented by delegates. Canadian National Railway, Montreal Carsteel, Verdun, Blue Bonnets, Maisonneuve, Notre Dame de Grace, Iberville and Emard St. Paul United of the Eastern Section were represented by delegates. The main topic discussed was rules governing competitions.

Toronto Congasco joined the league.

Review of the season – Western Division

On Saturday June 10 Brantford City defeated Hamilton Thistles 2-1 in a twilight fixture at Mohawk Park in Brantford. It was Brantford’s first victory in the NSL in the 1933 season.

Ulster United defeated the Toronto Transport Commission eleven to take over the league leadership on July 25. Ulster United won 1-0 before what was reported to be a small crowd at Oakwood Stadium.

Standings (as of October 4, 1933)

GPWLTGFGAPts
Toronto Scottish2824 2 2631650
Ulster United2819 5 4562643
Toronto Transit C.2814 8 6393934
Toronto Maple Leafs2811 710313132
Hamilton City26 613 7303319
Hamilton Thistles27 616 5354417
Toronto Congasco26 619 1277013
Brantford City23 219 21840 6

Western Division Play-offs

October 9, 1933 Ulster Stadium, Toronto
Toronto Transport Commission 1
Ulster United 3

October 19, 1933 Toronto
Ulster United 1
Toronto Transport Commission 0

Ulster United qualified for Western Division finals

Western Division Finals

April 28, 1934 Toronto
Ulster United 1 (Sammy McNabney)
Toronto Scottish 0
Ulster United: Lake; Davison, Davidson; McGill, Singleton, Adams; S. McNabney, Aiken, Graham, R. McNabney, McBride.
Toronto Scottish: Wallace; Weir, Noke; Samson, Phillips, Graham; Bromley, Meldrum, Lindsay, Donald, McIntyre.

Ulster United qualified for Lord Atholstan Cup finals

Review of the season – Eastern Division

Montreal Carsteel won the Eastern Division championship.

Standings (as of August 21, 1933)

GPWLTGFGAPts
Montreal Carsteel1512 2 1421125
Emard- St. Paul1410 3 1281421
Montreal C. N. R.13 9 3 1261019
Verdun Park14 9 5 0322118
Maisonneuve14 6 8 0223012
Glen Yards11 5 6 0152210
Notre Dame de Grace14 211 11837 5
Blue Bonnets14 012 21443 2

1933 Lord Atholstan Cup

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is 2020-01-17-1-e1579282933142.png

May 5, 1934 Toronto Attendance: 2,000
Ulster United 5 (Graham 3, McBride, McCullough)
Montreal Carsteel 0
Ulster United: Lake, Davison, R. McNabney, McGill, Singleton, Adams, S. McNabney, Aiken, Graham,  Gordon, McBride. Subs: Davidson, Harold McCullough
Carsteel: Dick Shorrock, Garner, Jack McArthur, Bob Campbell, Bill
Finlayson, Robert Stott, Sam Chedgzoy, Bardell, Melville, Frank
Henderson, Fox. Subs: Ford, McEwan

June 16, 1934 Baseball Stadium, Montreal
Montreal Carsteel 2 (Bardell, Finlayson)       
Ulster United 3 (Graham, S. McNabney, McBride)
Carsteel: Dick Shorrock, Bill McKean, Jack McArthur, Mills, Ferguson,
McEwan, Sam Chedgzoy, Patterson, Bardell, Frank Henderson, Fox. Subs: Melville, Robert Stott
Ulster: James Lake, Bill Davison, Bob McNabney, Harold McCullough,
George Singleton, Adams, Sam McNabney, Johnny Aitken, George
Graham, Gordon, Doug McBride. Sub: Partridge

Ulster United won the 1933 National Soccer League championship. The finals were played in 1934.

Exhibition games

October 9, 1933 Toronto
Toronto Scottish 2
Audax Italiano (Chile) 2

October 11, 1933 Toronto
Ulster United 2
Audax Italiano (Chile) 1

October 14, 1933 Toronto
Toronto Scottish 3
Audax Italiano (Chile) 0

October 11, 1933 Toronto
Ulster United
Audax Italiano (Chile)
Match called off due to fighting between the players in the second half.

October 18, 1933 Montreal, Quebec
Montreal Carsteel 6
Audax Italiano (Chile) 3

Other Leagues and Cups

Ontario Cup

Toronto district:

London district:

London Carlings and London Thistles

Finals

August ??, 1933 London, Ontario
London Thistles
London Carlings

August 8, 1933 Tecumseh Park, London, Ontario
London Thistles
London Carlings

London Thistles qualified for first round

Northern Ontario:

XX qualified for first round

Hamilton District:

Hamilton Grotto Hearts qualified for first round

XX District:

Semi-finals

1933
Niagara Falls All Scots
vs.

Niagara Falls All Scots qualified for district finals

July 29, 1933 Merritton, Ontario
Merritton Alliance 0
Welland Lions 1

Welland Lions qualified for district finals

Finals

August 5, 1933 Welland, Ontario
Niagara Falls All-Scots 3
Welland Lions/Indians 3

1933
Niagara Falls All-Scots
Welland Lions

Niagara Falls All Scots qualified for first round

First round

1933
London Thistles
vs.

1933
XX
vs.

1933
Falconbridge Falcons
vs.

September 9, 1933 Oakes Park, Niagara Falls, Ontario
Niagara Falls All Scots 5
Hamilton Grotto Hearts 2

Niagara Falls All-Scots qualified for semi-finals

Semi-finals

September 16, 1933 London, Ontario
Attendance:
Referee:
Niagara Falls All Scots 2
London Thistles 2
Niagara Falls All Scots:
London Thistles:

September 25, 1933 Oakes Park Field, Niagara Falls, Ontario
Attendance:
Referee: C. Fowle
Niagara Falls All Scots 1
London Thistles 1
Niagara Falls All Scots:
London Thistles:

September 30, 1933 Oakes Park, Niagara Falls, Ontario
Attendance:
Referee:
Niagara Falls All Scots 1
London Thistles 2
Niagara Falls All Scots:
London Thistles:

London Thistles qualified for finals

Falconbridge Falcons qualified for finals on default

Finals

October 7, 1933 Sudbury, Ontario
Falconbridge Falcons 1 (Petterson)
London Thistles  2 (McArthur, Pugh)
Referee:
Falcons: Hugh Wallace; Armstrong, Bruce; Aird, Brown, Craig; McAllister, Christian Sathrang, Anderson, Petterson, Inglis. Subs: Duncan, McVie
London Thistles: Francis; Meadows, French; McArthur, Sandvig, Skillen; Graham, Pugh, Wood, Swan, Emeery.  Subs: Dodds, Featherstone

October 9, 1933 Sudbury, Ontario
Falconbridge Falcons 1 (Chris Sathrang)
London Thistles 0
Referee:
Falcons: Hugh Wallace; Armstrong, Craig; Aird, Davidson, Bruce; McAllister, Christian Sathrang, Anderson, Petterson, McVie.  Subs: Duncan, Inglis
Thistles: Francis; Meadows, French; McArthur, Sandvig, Skillen; Graham, Pugh, Swan, Emery, Wood.

October 14, 1933 London, Ontario
London Thistles  0
Falconbridge Falcons 4 (Petterson 2, Duncan, Bruce)
Referee:
Thistles: Francis; Meadows, French; McArthur, Sandvig, Skillen; Graham, Pugh, Swan, Emery, Wood.
Falcons: Hugh Wallace; Armstrong, Craig; Aird, Anderson, Bruce; McAllister, Duncan, Christian Sathrang, Petterson, McVie. Sub: Inglis

Falconbridge Falcons won the 1933 Ontario Cup finals

Quebec Cup

Quebec Cup Final

September 9, 1933 Alexandra Park, Montreal
Montreal Carsteel 5 (Ballantyne, Finlayson, Smith, Ford, Bardell)
Emard St. Paul 0
Referee: Mitchell
Carsteel: George Jenkins; Bill McKean, Jack McArthur; Bob Campbell, Bill Finlayson, Eddie Stott; Smith, Ballantyne, Jimmy Bardell, McEwan, Ford.
Emard St. Paul: MacLachlan; Nelson, Lee; Weldon, Robb, Holmshaw; MacKenzie, Rooney, Melville, Wilson, Carruthers. Sub: Anderson

Montreal Carsteel won the 1933 Quebec Cub

1933 Toronto & District Senior Soccer League

Champions: Earlscourt Kenwoods

1933 Western Football Association

Senior Finals

Stratford 1, Barrie 1

Stratford 1, Barrie 0

Stratford won championship 2 to 1.

%d bloggers like this: