1950 National Soccer League

President: Herb Pickering

Preview

At a meeting held in Toronto on December 10, 1949 the western division voted to continue to operate as a five-team league. Seven applications to join the league were rejected. These were Windsor Sterling, Brantford and five Toronto-teams.

However, at a later date the league admitted Ulster United and Toronto Ukraina into the league. The decision to admit Ulster United was said to have much to do with the fact that they held the lease on Toronto’s Broadview Stadium and also had planned a lucrative exhibition match against Manchester United in the summer. Toronto Ukraina were formed in 1948 and won the Toronto Senior League in 1949.

Western DivisionResults and standings

Final standings

GPWLTPts
Hamilton Westinghouse14103121
Toronto St. Andrews1492321
East End Canadians1492321
Ulster United1485117
Toronto Ukraina1458111
Toronto Scottish1425711
Toronto Oakwood1431106
Hamilton City1411124

Leading goalscorer

  1. John Burgoyne (Hamilton Westinghouse)

Playoffs

August 9, 1950
St. Andrew’s 2
East End Canadians 1

August 12, 1950
Hamilton Westinghouse 2
St. Andrews 1

Eastern DivisionResults and standings

Final standings

GPWLTPts
1. Canadair
2. Westmount

Other clubs were Cancar, Montreal Hungaria, Engineering, Montreal Stelco and Vickers

Review of the season

Hamilton Westinghouse won the Atholstan Cup. The team was captained by Jack Davidson.

Playoffs

August 30, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 3
Westmount 1

September 3, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 3
Westmount 1

Canadair Falcons won two-game, total-goals series 6-2

Atholstan Cup Final

September 16, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 2 (Chuck Rose 2)
Hamilton Westinghouse 3 (John Burgoyne, Campbell 2)

September 17, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 1 (Stan Rose)
Hamilton Westinghouse 1 (John Burgoyne)

Hamilton Westinghouse won two-game total goal series 4-3 over the Falcons

Exhibition game

June 25, 1950 Exhibition Park, Toronto
Attendance: 5,500
NSL All-Stars 3 (Alf Davis 2, Jack Butler)
Jönköping (Sweden) 1 (B. Carlsson)