1950 National Soccer League

President: Herb Pickering

Preview

At a meeting held in Toronto on December 10, 1949 the western division voted to continue to operate as a five-team league. Seven applications to join the league were rejected. These were Windsor Sterling, Brantford and five Toronto-teams.

However, at a later date the league admitted Ulster United and Toronto Ukraina into the league. The decision to admit Ulster United was said to have much to do with the fact that they held the lease on Toronto’s Broadview Stadium and also had planned a lucrative exhibition match against Manchester United in the summer. Toronto Ukraina were formed in 1948 and won the Toronto Senior League in 1949.

Clubs and players

Ulster United signed goalkeeper Ed Flynn from East End Canadians. In April 1950 the Redhanders signed centre-forward Billy Adair from Northampton Town of the Southern Division of the English Football League. After the season Ed Flynn and Billy Adair joined the New York Americans of the American Soccer League.

Western DivisionResults and standings

Final standings

GPWLTPts
Hamilton Westinghouse14103121
Toronto St. Andrews1492321
East End Canadians1492321
Ulster United1485117
Toronto Ukraina1458111
Toronto Scottish1425711
Toronto Oakwood1431106
Hamilton City1411124

Leading goalscorer

  1. John Burgoyne (Hamilton Westinghouse)

Playoffs

August 9, 1950
St. Andrew’s 2
East End Canadians 1

August 12, 1950
Hamilton Westinghouse 2
St. Andrews 1

Eastern DivisionResults and standings

Final standings

WLTPts
1. Canadair
2. Westmount

Other clubs were Cancar, Montreal Hungaria, Engineering, Montreal Stelco and Vickers

Review of the season

Hamilton Westinghouse won the Atholstan Cup. The team was captained by Jack Davidson.

Playoffs

August 30, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 3
Westmount 1

September 3, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 3
Westmount 1

Canadair Falcons won two-game, total-goals series 6-2

Atholstan Cup Final

September 16, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 2 (Chuck Rose 2)
Hamilton Westinghouse 3 (John Burgoyne, Campbell 2)

September 17, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 1 (Stan Rose)
Hamilton Westinghouse 1 (John Burgoyne)

Hamilton Westinghouse won two-game total goal series 4-3 over the Falcons

Exhibition games

May 10, 1950 Exhibition Park, Toronto
Attendance: 12,500
National Soccer League All-Stars 0
Manchester United 5 (Jimmie Downie 2, Stanley Pearson, Henry Cockburn, Jack Rowley)
NSL All-Stars: Dick Arends; Johnston, Graham; Johnny Syme, Phillips, Archie McDowell; Wallace, Hugh Suttie, Davidson, Kennedy, Campbell. Subs: Eddie Flynn, Jack Perritt, Davidson, Alex Ptolomey
Manchester United: Jack Compton; John Aston, Johnny Carey; Henry Cockburn, Allenby Chilton, Jack Warner; Charlie Mitten, Stanley Pearson, Jack Rowley, Bogan, Jim Delaney. Subs: Bill McGlen, Downie, Ball, McNulty, Lynn, Lowrie, Birch

May 24, 1950 Exhibition Park, Toronto
Attendance: 10,000
Ontario All-Stars 1 (Alex Ptolomey)
English Football Association XI 4 (Charlie Vaughan 2, Jack Sewell, Ted Wainwright)

June 25, 1950 Exhibition Park, Toronto
Attendance: 5,500
National Soccer League All-Stars 3 (Alf Davis 2, Jack Butler)
Jönköping (Sweden) 1 (B. Carlsson)