1959 National Soccer League

Final standings as listed in a Labatt’s advertisment in the Polish immigration newspaper Zwiazkowiek.

President: Arthur Arnold

Referees

Referees included Tom Rogan, Nogradi (Montreal) and George Newman (Montreal, Quebec)

Preview

Montreal Sparta changed their name to Canadian Alouettes.

Montreal Ukraina joined the league from the Quebec National Soccer League.

Clubs and players

Former Argentinian international player Norberto Iacono transferred from Montreal Cantalia to the Canadian Alouettes. He was the Alouettes’ player coach.

Aldo Cecchi was the manager of Montreal Cantalia. He strengthened his team by signing centre-half Herman Pfeiffer from Montreal Hungaria. Pfeiffer was rated by the Montreal Gazette as the best centre-half in Canada.

Steve Rajewski was the manager of Toronto Ukraina.

Review of the season

The season kicked off in Toronto with Ulster United beating Toronto White Eagles 2-1 and Toronto Italia winning 3-1 over the Toronto Tridents.

The soccer season in Montreal opened when the local Ukraina club won 5-1 over Toronto White Eagles at Faillon Stadium on Saturday May 2 in front of 1,500 fans. The following day Alouettes won 2-0 over the White Eagles.

Montreal Hungaria opened their season at Fred Hamilton Stadium in Toronto on Saturday May 2 when they lost 3-2 to Toronto Ukraina. On the Sunday they won 1-0 over Toronto Hungaria.

Montreal Hungaria topped the league table for some time until they sold Imre Dora to Hamilton Italo-Canadians.

Toronto Italia finished their league season on Tuesday night September 15 when they defeated Tridents 4-1. Italia topped the league at this time but Cantalia still had three games to play.

Cantalia won the league championship when they beat Hamilton Cougars 3-0 on Saturday October 3 in Montreal. The win gave Cantalia 37 points, one more than Toronto Italia with 36 points.

Toronto Italia finished second to Cantalia in the league but won the playoffs. They were the leagues top drawing card, atrracting more than 5,000 per game at Fred Hamilton Park.

The 14 National Soccer League clubs drew a combined attendance of 449,000. The eight Toronto teams drew 292,000, the four Montreal entries attracted 112,000 and the two Hamilton sides about 45,000.

Results and standings

GPWLTPts
Montreal Cantalia26176337
Toronto Italia26144836
Toronto Ukraina26147533
Montreal Hungaria26159232
Hamilton Italo-Can.26128630
Toronto Hungaria261210428
Montreal Alouettes26119628
Toronto Sparta2699826
Toronto Olympia26813521
Montreal Ukraina26915220
Toronto Tridents26713620
Ulster United26815319
White Eagles26514717
Hamilton Cougars26615517

Leading goalscorers

PlayersGoals
1. Imre Dora (Hamilton Italo-Canadians)31
2. Alex Czayka (Toronto Ukraina)22
3. Walter Czyzowych (Toronto Ukraina)20
4. Ray Coxon (Montreal Ukraina)19
5. Aurel Szondi (Toronto Hungaria)17

Toronto Semi-finals (Four teams, round robin series)
October 7, 1959 Fred Hamilton Park, Toronto
Toronto Italia
Hamilton Italo-Canadians

October 9, 1959 Toronto
Toronto Hungaria
Toronto Ukraina

October 11, 1959 Toronto
Toronto Italia
Toronto Hungaria

October 12, 1959 Toronto
Referee: Dennis Prinold
Toronto Ukraina 4 (Alex Czayka, Walter Chyzowych, ???, ???)
Hamilton Italo-Canadians 2 (Wally McWilliams, Ernie Stanfield)

October 17, 1959
Toronto Italia 3
Toronto Hungaria 2

October 18, 1959 Toronto
Toronto Hungaria 4
Hamilton Italo-Canadians 1

Italia and Hungaria tied on 5 points. Playoff October 20.

NSL Play-offs
Montreal
October 11, 1959 Faillon Stadium, Montreal
Cantalia 4 (DiCroce 2, Campo, Valentino)
Hungaria 0

October 14, 1959 Faillon Stadium, Montreal
Cantalia 2 (Valentino 2)
Hungaria 3 (Kenderes 2, Kiralyi)

October 18, 1959 Faillon Stadium, Montreal
Cantalia 4 (Russ Valentino 2, Michel DiCroce, Bob Johnstone)
Hungaria 2 (Charlie Horvath, Arpad Kiraly)

Cantalia won series 2 games to 1

October 20, 1959
Toronto Italia beat Toronto Hungaria

Finals
October 24, 1959 Fred Hamilton Park, Toronto
Toronto Italia 1 (Madlin)
Montreal Cantalia 0

October 25, 1959 Fred Hamilton Park, Toronto
Toronto Italia 1 (Emil Erbach)
Montreal Cantalia

Exhibition games

August 10, 1959 Faillon Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Montreal Cantalia 2 (Agostino Mazzoni 2)
Rapid Wien (Austria) 5 (Walter Gleschner 2, Peter Reiter 2, Josef Bertolan)

August 22, 1959 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 2,500
Toronto Italia 0
Palermo (Italy) 1 (Ulderico Sacchella)