1960 Season

1960 NATIONAL SOCCER LEAGUE

President: Walter Freer
Secretary-manager: Frank Thirkettle

Preview

The annual general meeting was held in Toronto on Saturday January 16. Montreal Hakoah F.C. Inc. attended the meeting with the intention of applying for league membership. The re-entry application from Hamilton Cougars was turned down.

The Toronto Sparta franchise was bought by the Italians who had owned the I.C.A. Italia club in the International Soccer League in the 1959 season.

Referees

Referees included Alec McKechnie, Marion Bukowski (Montreal, Quebec), Tom “Tommy” Cuthbert, Ray Morgan (Toronto) and Nogradi (Montreal).

Review of the season

The 1960 season was supposed to open at Faillion Stadium in Montreal on Saturday May 14 with Montreal Ukraina meeting Ulster United but unplayable conditions forced a postponement.

On July 1 Toronto Sparta defeated Polish White Eagles 8-3 in Toronto. The win moved Sparta into second place in the NSL standings.

When Ulster United defeated Tridents 3-1 on July 19, the two teams switched positions. Ulster moved out of the cellar position.

On Wednesday August 3 Toronto Sparta and Toronto Italia played to a 2-2 tie in front of 8,052 fans at Stanley Park. It was the largest crowd so far in the season.

A record crowd of 8,892 watched Sparta beat Toronto Italia 3-0 at Stanley Park on Wednesday August 10.

On September 15 Montreal Ukraina player Alex Momesso received a five-year suspension for hitting a referee.

Toronto Italia clinched the league championship when the won 4-1 over Polish White Eagles on Tuesday October 4. It was Italia’s first league championship since 1957.

Toronto Italia won the playoff championship.

Post season

After the season Toronto Tridents and Montreal Ukraina were voted out of the League.

Toronto Italia goalkeeper Steve Fescke was seriously injured in a car accident in December 1960 and was forced to retire.

Montreal Concordia joined the International Soccer League but continued to play in the NSL. Toronto Italia, Montreal Cantalia and the Hamilton Italo-Canadians joined the Eastern Canada Professional Soccer League.

Final standings

GPWLTPts
Toronto Italia24174337
Toronto Sparta24153636
Montreal Concordia24146432
Montreal Cantalia24149129
Montreal Hungaria24139228
Hamilton Italo-Can.24128428
Toronto Ukraina24109525
White Eagles241010424
Toronto Hungaria2479822
Olympia Harmonie24914119
Montreal Ukraina24516313*
Ulster United24517212*
Toronto Tridents2421937

After the season Ulster United changed places with Montreal Ukraina due to Ukraina’s use of ineligible players.

Leading goalscorers

PlayerGoals
1. Angelo Pizorno (Toronto Italia)24
2. Tibor Stankovitz (Montreal Hungaria)23
3. Billy Clark (Olympia-Harmonie)18
4. Imre Dora (Toronto Hungaria)17
5. Filippo Cannavacciuoulo (Hamilton Italo-Canadians)15
5. Juan Novello (Toronto Italia)15

National Soccer League Play-offs

Montreal
October 5, 1960 Montreal
Montreal Hungaria beat
Montreal Concordia

Hungaria advanced to Montreal final

October 9, 1960 Faillon Stadium, Montreal
Montreal Cantalia 4 (Valentino 4)
Montreal Hungaria 0

Cantalia advanced to Championship finals

Toronto
October 8, 1960 Toronto
Toronto Sparta 2
Hamilton Italo-Canadians 1

October 9, 1960 Toronto
Toronto Italia 4
Hamilton Italo-Canadians 0

October 10, 1960 Toronto
Toronto Italia 2 (Bruno Bertolin, Attilio Prior)
Toronto Sparta 1 (Ernesto Morales)

Toronto Italia advanced to the Championship finals

Championship finals
October 16, 1960 Faillon Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ray Morgan
Montreal Cantalia 2 (Erbach, Valentino)
Toronto Italia 2 (Angelo Pizorno, Attilio Galassini)

October 22, 1960 Stanley Park, Toronto
Toronto Italia 0
Montreal Cantalia 0

October 23, 1960 Stanley Park, Toronto
Attendance: 7,000
Toronto Italia 4 (Angelo Pizorno 2, Attilio Gallasinni 2)
Montreal Cantalia 2 (Julio Neira, Ante Kosta)

Exhibition games

June 11, 1960 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Ontario All-Stars
Heart of Midlothian
Toronto All-Star roster:

The match was cancelled as Hearts instead played against Burnley.

July 11, 1960 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 14,000
Toronto Italia 1
Sampdoria (Italy) 11

August 27, 1960 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Ontario All-Stars 2 (Bob Kelly, Imre Dora)
Zenit Leningrad (Russia) 4 (Anatole Dergatchov, M. Ivanov, Valentin Aksenov, Lev Bourtchalkin)
Ontario All-Star roster: Goalkeeper Herbert Pohl (Toronto Ukraina); fullbacks Bob Kelly (Toronto Italia), Szyneczko (Polish White Eagles); half-backs Girvan (Toronto Ukraina), Domański (Polish White Eagles), Stabellini (Hamilton Italo-Canadians); forwards Rolf Herman (Olympia), Kotaba (Polish White Eagles), Kościelny (Polish White Eagles), Schellneger (Golden Mile), Alfie Lesz (Polish White Eagles). Subs: Warecki (Trident), Steve Carty (Polish White Eagles), Charlie Theuma (Toronto Italia), Imre Dora (Toronto Hungaria)

Other Leagues and Cups

International Soccer League (Hamilton)

Members of the league were British Imperials, Hamilton Germania, Hamilton Trinacaria, Ha-milton Hungárián Eleven, Stratford Fishers, St Catherines Club Heidelberg, Guelph Sette Bello and Kitchener-Waterloo Concordia.