National Soccer League

(Canadian) National Soccer League 1926-1997

1963 Season

1963 National Soccer League

President: Walter Popowich

Review of the season

The newly-formed Toronto Hakoah club joined the league. Another new club was Estonia.

The opening game of the 1963 season was played on Sunday April 28, 1963. Olympia and Ukraina played to a 3-3 tie.

Italian Virtus secured the league championship by beating Ukraina on September 26. Italian Virtus finished the season With 27 points, one more than Hakoah who had 26 points.

Toronto Ukraina beat Toronto Hakoah in the NSL play-offs finals to win the O’Keefe Trophy. Ukraina took the best-of-three series in two successive game. They won the opening game 2-0. In the second game they won 3-2 with Fred Patterson, Leo Dowhaluk and John Ihnatovych scoring the goals for Ukraina.

After the season it was rumoured that the league could lose possession of Stanley Park as they were struggling with huge debts. It was even a big question if there would even be a 1964 season with talks of the ECPSL creating a second division to accommodate more teams. Toronto Ukraina applied for a place in the ECPSL but were turned down.

After the season Hakoah dropped out from the NSL and tried to join the ECPSL. Instead they ended up playing the 1964 season in the Ontario Soccer League and in the 1965 they rejoined the National Soccer League. Estonia also dropped out of the league and joined the Ontario Soccer League.

Final standings

GPWLTPts
Italian Virtus1812 3 327
Hakoah1811 3 426
Toronto Ukraina1811 5 224
Toronto Hungaria1810 7 121
Olympia-Harmonie18 7 8 317
Estonia18 311 410
Toronto Croatia18 017 1 1

Macedonia dropped out during the season.

National Soccer League Playoffs

Semi-finals

October 1, 1963 Stanley Park, Toronto
Attendance:
Hakoah 3
Hungaria 2

October 4, 1963 Stanley Park, Toronto
Attendance:
Hakoah 5
Hungaria 0

Hakoah won the best-of-three series in two straight games

October 3, 1963 Stanley Park, Toronto
Attendance:
Ukraina 1
Italia Virtus 0

October 6, 1963 Stanley Park, Toronto
Attendance:
Ukraina 1 (Jackie O’Neill)
Italia Virtus 0

Ukraina won the best-of-three game series in two straight games

O’Keefe Cup Finals

October 13, 1963 Stanley Park, Toronto
Hakoah 0
Ukraina 2

October 20, 1963 Stanley Park, Toronto
Hakoah 2
Ukraina 3

Ukraina won the best-of-three game series in two straight games.

Exhibition games

June 8, 1963 Stanley Park, Toronto
Attendance:
Hakoah 0
New York Hungaria 4

July 27, 1963 Edgerton Park, Rochester, New York
Attendance:
Rochester Ukrainians 0
Toronto Ukraina 1

Other Leagues and Cups

1963 Eastern Canada Professional Soccer League

President: Harold Ballard
Secretary: Bill Simpson
Publicity director: Ed Fitkin

Review of the season

After the season Cantalia rejoined the National Soccer League.

Results (incomplete)

May 9, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 4,252
Referee:
Toronto Italia 5 (Jorgen Petersen, Petersen, ???, ???, ???)
Montreal Ukraina 0

May 11, 1963
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Roma 1
Montreal Cantalia 1

May 12, 1963 Civic Stadium, Hamilton, Ontario
Attendance:
Referee:
Hamilton Steelers 0
Toronto Italia 2

Toronto Italia won its third game in a row.

May 15, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 3,515
Referee:
Toronto Roma 4
Toronto City 2

May 19, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: 3,500
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 1
Toronto Italia 2

May 19, 1963 Civic Stadium, Hamilton
Attendance: 1,500
Referee:
Hamilton Steelers 2
Toronto City 2

May 20, 1963 Civic Stadium, Hamilton
Attendance: 1,500
Referee:
Hamilton Steelers 2
Toronto City 2

May 22, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 8,852
Referee:
Toronto Italia 3
Toronto Roma 1

May 25, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Roma 3
Hamilton Steelers 0

May 26, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 3 (Del Zoppo 13:00,
Toronto City 2

May 29, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 3,300
Referee:
Toronto City 2
Montreal Cantalia 0

Toronto City got its first victory in six starts.

May 29, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Referee:
Montreal Ukraina 0
Toronto Roma 2 (Renato Seghini, Seghini)

May 30, 1963 – Transactions: Goalkeeper Fernando Ranucci arrives in Montreal and signs for Cantalia. Ranucci formerly played for Lazio in Italy.

June 1, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 10,500
Referee:
Toronto Italia 4 (Carlos Metidieri, Metidieri, ???, ???)
Toronto Roma 0

June 2, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Roma 4
Hamilton Steelers 0

June 2, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: 5,003
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 4
Montreal Ukraina 5

June 4, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 4,366
Referee:
Toronto Italia 9 (Jorgen Petersen, Petersen, Nelson Andreoli, Andreoli, Jorge Piotti, Carlos Metidieri, Raoul Martini, Bruno Bertolin, Luciano Gomez)
Montreal Cantalia 0

June 8, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 9,615
Referee:
Toronto Italia 1
Toronto Roma 0

June 9, 1963 Civic Stadium, Hamilton
Attendance:
Referee:
Hamilton Steelers 2
Toronto City 1

June 12, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Referee:
Montreal Ukraina 2 (???, ???)
Hamilton Steelers 5 (John Kerr, Kerr, Kerr, Peter Smethurst, Smethurst)

June 15, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Italia 6
Montreal Ukraina 3

June 16, 1963 Civic Stadium, Hamilton
Attendance:
Referee:
Hamilton Steelers 2
Montreal Ukraina 0

June 19, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Referee:
Montreal Ukraina 2
Toronto Italia 2

June 19, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Roma 2 (own goal (Ray Edwards) 23:00, Renato Seghini 79:00 – assist Noel Di Castro)
Toronto City 0

This was Toronto City’s fourth consecutive loss.

June 23, 1963 Hamilton, Ontario
Attendance: 7,200
Referee: Bill Divorski
Hamilton Steelers 2
Toronto Italia 3

Two fans were arrested and five players were sent off.

June 23, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 4 (Olivio Lacerda, Lacerda, ???, ???)
Toronto Roma 2 (???, ???)

June 26, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Italia 1
Toronto City 1

XX
XX
XX
XX
XX

July 3, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: 3,000
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 2 (???, ???)
Toronto Italia 4 (Jorgen Petersen, Petersen, Petersen, ???)

July 6, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 9,547
Referee: Marion Bukowski (Montreal)
Toronto Italia 1 (Jorgen Petersen 63:00)
Toronto Roma 0

The officiating by Marion Bukowski was described as the worst seen in many years.

July 7, 1963 Hamilton
Attendance:
Referee:
Hamilton Steelers 4
Toronto City 2

July 7, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: 2,532
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 4
Montreal Ukraina 2

July 13, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Italia 7
Montreal Ukraina 1

July 16, 1963
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Italia 6
Hamilton Steelers 2

July 17, 1963 – Transactions: Toronto City goalkeeper Tom Fleck is transferred from Toronto City to Montreal Cantalia.

July 24, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: 1,503
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 2
Montreal Ukraina 0

July 24, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 9,043
Referee:
Toronto Italia 3 (Carlos Metidieri 14:00, Jorge Piotti 77:00, Jorgen Petersen 78:00)
Toronto Roma 0

July 27, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Toronto City 1 (Lou Serege)
Montreal Cantalia 2 (Olivio Lacerda 2)

July 28, 1963 Hamilton
Attendance: 700
Hamilton Steelers 2 (Peter Smethurst 3:00, Noel DiCastro penalty 50:00)
Montreal Cantalia 2 (Roberto Maieletti 33:00, Maieletti 75:00)

July 28, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: Small
Referee: Betts
Montreal Ukraina 3 (Roberto Resquin 27:00, Emil Erbach 33:00, Resquin 55:00)
Toronto Roma 3 (Alan Harvey 28:00, Harvey 75:00, Hector Gandini 88:00)

Leading goal scorersGoals
1. Jorgen Petersen (Toronto Italia)17
2. Roberto Resqiun (Montreal Ukraina)16

July 29 – Transactions: Montreal Ukraina release forward Mike Noha.

July 30 – Transactions: Toronto Roma sign former Montreal Ukraina forward Mike Noha.

July 30, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 1,176
Referee:
Toronto Roma 7 (Mike Noha, Noha, Noha, Ted Purdon, Purdon, Sanchez Garcia, Sanchez Garcia)
Montreal Ukraina 0

In his debut for for Toronto Roma, Mike Noha scores three goals for Toronto Roma.

Leading goal scorers (as of July 30, 1963)

PlayersClubGoals
1. Jorgen PetersenToronto Italia17
2. Robert ResquinMontreal Ukraina16
3. Peter SmethurstHamilton Steelers14
4. Olivio LacerdaMontreal Cantalia11
5. Romani CoriMontreal Cantalia10
6. John KerrHamilton Steelers9
6. Jorge PiottiToronto Italia9
8. Carlos MetidieriToronto Italia7
8. Noel Di CastroHamilton Steelers7
10. Bruno Bertolin Toronto Italia6
10. Anders YrfeltToronto Italia6
10. Tommy StewartHamilton Steelers6

August 2, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 5,765
Referee:
Toronto Italia 2
Hamilton Steelers 2

August 1963, Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Referee: Bert Daly
Montreal Cantalia 1
Toronto Italia 1

Referee Bert Daly got a broken jaw after being approached by a fan on his way to the dressing room after the match.

August 7, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 4,747
Referee:
Toronto Italia 7 (Jorge Piotti, Piotti, Piotti, Louis Gomez, Gomez, Anders Yrfelt, Emil Delgallo)
Montreal Cantalia 0

Toronto Italia increased its unbeaten stretch to 20 games.

XX
XX
XX
XX
XX

August 21, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Italia 2
Hamilton Steelers 1

August 24, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 3,642
Referee:
Toronto Italia 5
Toronto City 3

August 28, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Roma 3 (Allan Harvey, Mike Noha, Sanchez Garcia)
Hamilton Steelers 4 (Jim Simpson, Billy Tennant, Tommy McLeod, John Kerr)

In the last regular league game of the season, Hamilton Steelers clinched second place in the final standing.

Final league stadings

GPWLTPts
Toronto Italia24191543
Hamilton Steelers24129428
Toronto Roma24109626
Montreal Cantalia241110426
Montreal Ukraina24514515
Toronto City24216610

Leading goalscorers

PlayersClubGamesGoals
1. Jorgen PetersenToronto Italia2223
2. Robert Resquin Montreal Cantalia23
3. Peter SmethurstHamilton Steelers20
4. Jorge PiottiToronto Italia16
5. Olivio LacerdaMontreal Cantalia15
6. Roman CoriMontreal Cantalia10
6. John KerrHamilton Steelers10
8. Carlos MetidieriToronto Italia9
8. Tibor SztankovitsMontreal Ukraina9
10. Luciano Gomez Toronto Italia8
10. Anders YrfeltToronto Italia8

Playoffs

Semi-finals

September 4, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: 1,100
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 0
Hamilton Steelers 0

September 8, 1963 Civic Stadium, Hamilton
Attendance:
Referee:
Hamilton Steelers 1 (Peter Smethurst 61:00)
Montreal Cantalia 3 (Ante Kosta 23:00, Nick Filipone 62:00, Ante Kosta 78:00)

September ??, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia
Hamilton Steelers

Montreal Cantalia for the President’s Cup final

September 4, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Italia 1
Toronto Roma 1

September 7, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Roma 3
Toronto Italia 1

September 15, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance:
Referee:
Toronto Italia
Toronto Roma

Toronto Italia qualified for the President’s Cup final

President’s Cup

September 15, 1963 Faucher Stadium, Montreal
Attendance:
Referee:
Montreal Cantalia 0
Toronto Italia 1

September 18, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 5,262
Referee:
Toronto Italia 4 (Gordon Hopkinson 67:00, Jorgen Petersen 82:00, Petersen 85:00, Petersen 87:00)
Montreal Cantalia 0

Toronto Italia won the best-of-three games series 2-0

Exhibition games

Programme from the Cantalia vs Wolverhampton Wanderers game

May 23, 1963 Delorimier Stadium, Montreal
Attendance: 3,500
Montreal Cantalia 1
Wolverhampton Wanderers 5

May 29, 1963 London, Ontario
Attendance:
Referee:
London Marconi 1
Toronto Italia 3

June 12, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 4,847
Referee:
Toronto City-Roma 0
Bangu (Brazil) 1 (Paulo)

June 24, 1963 Varsity Stadium, Toronto
Attendance: 5,445
Referee:
Toronto Italia 0
Preussen Münster 1

%d bloggers like this: