Helped by strong imports from Scotland the Hamilton Westinghouse team won the Western Section of the 1950 National Soccer League.

In the playoff finals for the 1950 Lord Atholstan Trophy the club defeated Canadair Falcons from Montreal.

John Burgoyne was the leadging goalscorer in the NSL in the 1950 season.

Player roster

Larry Johnstone – right back.

Bill Burgoyne – half back.

Johnny Burgoyne – centre forward.

Western Division – Final standings

GPWLTPts
1. Hamilton Westinghouse14103121
2. St. Andrews1492321
3. East End Canadians1492321
4. Ulster United1485117
5. Toronto Ukraina1458111
6. Toronto Scottish1425711
7. Oakwood1431106
8. Hamilton City1411124

1950 Atholstan Cup Finals

First game

September 16, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 2 (Chuck Rose 2)
Hamilton Westinghouse 3 (John Burgoyne, Campbell 2)

Second game

September 17, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 1 (Stan Rose)
Hamilton Westinghouse 1 (John Burgoyne)

Hamilton Westinghouse won two-game total goal series 4-3 over the Falcons