Helped by strong imports from Scotland the Hamilton Westinghouse team won the Western Section of the 1950 National Soccer League.

In the playoff finals for the 1950 Lord Atholstan Trophy the club defeated Canadair Falcons from Montreal.

John Burgoyne was the leadging goalscorer in the NSL in the 1950 season.

Player roster

John Garrie – goalkeeper.

Larry Johnstone – right back.

Bill Burgoyne – half back. Born in Scotland. He was with Vale of Leven and Duntocher Hibernians in Scotland before emigrating to Canada.

Hugh Suttie – half-back and inside forward. Born in Scotland. He started his soccer career with Airdrie Juniors. In 1949 he helped Westinghouse reach the finals of the Dominion soccer championship.

Johnny Burgoyne – centre forward. Born in Scotland. He started his soccer career with Duntocher Hibernians. Emigrated to Canada in the late 1940’s. In Canada he joined the Westinghouse club in Hamilton, Ontario. Member of the 1949 Dominion Championship winning team.

Western Division – Final standings

GPWLTPts
1. Hamilton Westinghouse14103121
2. St. Andrews1492321
3. East End Canadians1492321
4. Ulster United1485117
5. Toronto Ukraina1458111
6. Toronto Scottish1425711
7. Oakwood1431106
8. Hamilton City1411124

1950 Atholstan Cup Finals

First game

September 16, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 2 (Chuck Rose 2)
Hamilton Westinghouse 3 (John Burgoyne, Campbell 2)

Second game

September 17, 1950 Charlevoix Ground, Montreal
Canadair Falcons 1 (Stan Rose)
Hamilton Westinghouse 1 (John Burgoyne)

Hamilton Westinghouse won two-game total goal series 4-3 over the Falcons