The team was coached by Artur Rodrigues. The roster included goalkeeper Robert Judd and forward Marco Abascal.

The opening match of the 1980 National Soccer League season was held on May 4 when the First Portuguese beat the Panhellenic Olympics 2-0 with Joao Moniz and Mike Ristich scoring the goals. The match at Lamport Stadium was watched by 4,000 fans.

First Portuguese’s 52-game unbeaten run came to an end in July when they lost to Panhellenic.

Panhellenic finished the regular league season in fourth-place in the NSL standings.

Panhellenic defeated St. Catharines Roma in the 1980 National Soccer League championship playoffs.

1980 NSL Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Toronto Falcons221813451439
First Portuguese221615711537
Toronto Italia221426631634
Panhellenic221129381431
London City221183492525
St. Catharines Roma228104292620
Bradford Marshlanders227105315819
Buffalo Blazers228122334918
Toronto Ukraina225143225613
Sudbury Cyclones223136274012
Toronto Croatia224153215511
Serbian White Eagles22118314755