Coached by Carlo Delmonte the Hamilton Steelers won all three NSL honors in the 1981 National Soccer League season. The Steelers won the league championship, the NSL playoff championship and the NSL League Cup.

Read more about the 1981 Hamilton Steelers team at the Hamilton Soccer Hall of Fame.

Goalkeepers were Ardo Perri and Carlo Greco. Outfield players included Craig Martin, Paul Roe and Jim McLoughlin. Rennie Phillips finished the season as the leading goalscorer in the NSL.

In December 1981 Paul Roe joined Tampa Bay Rowdies of the North American Soccer League.

Player roster

Ardo Perri – goalkeeper.

Carlo Greco – goalkeeper.

Craig Martin – defender.

Paul Roe – defender.

Jim McLoughlin – defender.

Rennie Phillips – striker. From Jamaica.

1981 NSL Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Hamilton Steelers201631551433
Panhellenic201253382127
Toronto Italia201145432527
Toronto Falcons207310322824
Toronto Croatia20857302223
St. Catharines Roma20866302722
London City20488252816
Detroit Besa207112253916
First Portuguese20497222815
Bradford Marshlanders20112720499
Toronto Ukraina20214415308

Source: Hamilton Soccer Hall of Fame