Toronto Croatia started the 1970 National Soccer League season with three straight wins. Croatia climbed into second place in the standings by beating Toronto Ukraina 4-0 on June 5. This put Croatia one point behind the league-leading Serbian White Eagles.

On June 15 Croatia defeated Kitchener Concordia 10-0 at Stanley Park in Toronto. Alija Solak and Viktor Jurisevic scored four goals each for the Croatian team.

On August 2 Toronto Croatia defeated the Ottawa-team 7-0 to tie First Portuguese for the league leadership.

Standings as of August 4 of the top three teams

GPWLTPts
First Portuguese15103222
Toronto Croatia15103222
Serbian White Eagles1492321

In the following weeks Croatia, First Portuguese and Serbian White Eagles were stuck in a neck and neck battle for the leadership in the NSL.

Standings as of August 18 of the top three teams

GPWLTGFGAPts
Toronto Croatia1712 3 2581726
First Portuguese1811 5 2432824
Serbian White Eagles1610 2 4351524

Toronto Croatia won the 1970 National Soccer League championship. The Croatians qualified for the NSL Playoffs championship final against Hamilton Croatia. Hamilton Croatia defeated Toronto Croatia 3-0 in the final.

1970 Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Toronto Croatia262033751943
Hamilton Croatia261628672440
Serbian White Eagles261745602639
First Portuguese261574563734
London German-Canadians261376552932
Hellas261385493631
Hamilton Homer261277483631
Ottawa Sons of Italy269116394924
Toronto Hungaria267118424322
Montreal Portuguese266137234519
Toronto Ukraina267163345117
Hamilton Apollo266164255716
Kitchener Concordia265183218413
Olympia26124123913

1970 Toronto Croatia Squad

Zeljko Bilecki – goalkeeper

Harry de Vlugt – right winger

Victor Jurisevic – forward