Serbian White Eagles finished the 1973 as National Soccer League runners ups. They ended the season three points behind league champions Toronto Croatia in the final league standings.

The club was coached by Mladen Saric. Ken Stanojevic was the club’s general manager.

Before the start of the season the club imported nine players from the former republic of Yugoslavia. In March 1973 they signed midielder Drago Denkovski from Partizan Belgrade, Svotozar Bosnakovic from Galenika and forward Lazar Erski from Radnick. They also signed South American midfielder Pedro Kozak from Argentinian club Atletico Lanus. Kozak would go on to be a notable player and coach in the NSL in the 1970’s and 1980’s.

Serbian White Eagles started their 1973 NSL season by beating Hamilton Italo-Canadians 1-0 in Hamilton on May 15. Alexander Zivaljevic scored the goal for Serbian White Eagles. Five days later the Serbians defeated Ottawa Tigers 9-0. Slavoijab Dimiic scored three goals, Drago Denkovski and Lazar Erski each got two goals, Mike Bakic and Slobodan Dukic got one each.

On May 30 Serbian White Eagles beat Toronto Homer 2-1 in a very close game in Toronto. Alexander Zivaljevic and Slobodan Dukic scored the goals for the White Eagles.

Tragedy struck the White Eagles on Sunday June 10 when 25-year old forward Alexander Zivaljevic was killed in a car accident. The driver of the car, 24-year old Niko Skrvic, was also killed when he lost control of the car on the Queen Elizabeth Way in Toronto. Injured in the crash were Eagles’ players Verko Mitrovic and Ljubo Dimic. 30-year old Mitrovic suffered a crushed chest and was paralyzed from the waist and down. 26-year old Dimic suffered a fractured skull and a kidney injury.

The Serbian White Eagles went into a slump after the accident, but their season soon picked up. Led by goal-scoring legend Momcilo Stojanovic they climbed their way into a second-place finish.

Final Standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Toronto Croatia302244712348
Serbian White Eagles302271662145
First Portuguese301758523342
Toronto Hungaria301767683541
Toronto Italia301695553737
Homer301488583536
London City301299474333
St Catharines Heidelberg3012117373931
Hamilton Croatia3010119555329
Melita3081210374526
Toronto Ukraina309165454823
Hamilton City308157395823
Montreal Cantalia308157395823
Hamilton Italo-Canadians304179206417
Srbija Kitchener304215297713
Toronto Polonia305223308313