Before the start of the 1987 National Soccer League season Windsor Wheels hired Yugoslavian Mirko Bazic as their coach. He was a former coach of Borac Banja Luka in Yugoslavia. Bazic was hired on a two-year, $15,000 per year contract.

The club operated with a $150,000 budget. Windsor Wheels opened their NSL season by defeating Mississauga Lakers 4-0 on Sunday May 17. The game was watched by 500 fans at Windsor Stadium.

Windsor Wheels won the 1987 National Soccer League championship and the Canadian Championship.

Player profiles

Rob Agostini – goalkeeper.

Anthony Carrabino – reserve goalkeeper.

Waldir deSouza – defender.

Franjo Domic – defender.

Milan Korac – defender.

Nikola Kristo – 25 year old Yugoslavian defender. Signed in April 1987. Formerly of NK Zagreb and Dinamo Zagreb in Yugoslavia.

Mike Lupenec – defender.

Steve Toth – defender.

Marek Bitel – midfielder.

Edson Dias – 26 year old Brazilian attacking midfielder. Formerly of Palmeiras in Sao Paulo.

Ian Parratt – midfielder.

Paul Pecoraro – 18 year old midfielder. A member of the Assumption team in the Windsor Secondary Schools Association League.

Frank Amante – forward.

Bill Boucas – forward.

Meally Freeman – forward.

Emir Leti – forward.

Giovanni “John” Perciballi – striker. Joined London Marconi in mid-July.

Marc Tirikian – forward.

Mike Vigh – forward.

1987 NSL Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Windsor Wheels201334541830
Toronto Croatia201253472027
Panhellenic201253342427
London Marconi20956342324
Toronto Italia20866312922
Toronto International20785292119
Mississauga Lakers20497233515
Chile Lindo20389184415
St. Catharines Roma20389183015
First Portuguese205105213914
Nacional Latino204124214412