Toronto Italia won the National Soccer League championship and playoff championship in the 1957 season.

Peter Bosa was the president of the club and Danny Della Rocco was the secretary.

The Italia club finished the season in first place in the final league standings with 41 points, two points more than Polish club White Eagles. The “German” club Olympia finished in third place with 36 points.

With a sound defense consisting of goalkeeper Silvio Gaspari, right fullback Mario Pizzuti and left fullback Angelo Romanin, the Italians let in the fewest goals of all the teams during the 1957 league season.

Italia’s half-backs included D’Árcangelo and Danilo Guerra. The forward line was led by stars like Angelo Guadagnini, Pete Cassin and Beppi Schiaebel. 18- year old outside left Bruno Bertolin also started to make his mark for Italia.

Toronto Italia defeated Toronto Hungaria 2-0 on November 10, 1957, to win the National Soccer League playoff championship.

1957 NSL Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Toronto Italia271845593141
White Eagles271539744439
Olympia271674744836
Toronto Hungaria271197513929
Ulster United2711106555428
Tridents2712123494727
Malta United278118385224
Toronto Ukraina278145374821
East End Canadians274185356513
Toronto Sparta272178368012