Sudbury Italia joined the National Soccer League in 1965. They had won the Ontario Cup in the 1964 season.

Before the start of the 1966 season they imported four players from Jamaica. Those four were Lascelles Dunkley, Herckley Vaz, Patrick Smith and Jose Almeida.

Returning players from the previous season included goalkeeper George Momoli, veteran Peter Lupich and the great Ferruccio Deni.

Italia had a great start when the 1966 season kicked off. After eight games of the season Sudbury Italia remained unbeaten, having won six games and played two ties.

On Sunday July 10th Italia lost by a narrow 1-0 score against Toronto Roma of the Eastern Canada Professional Soccer League. 1,400 fans turned up at Athletic’s Field in Sudbury to watch the exhibition game.

Sudbury Italia clinched the National Soccer League championship by beating Toronto Hellas. They finished the regular season with 18 victories, six ties and four defeats in 28 league games.

Player roster

Giorgio Momoli – goalkeeper. Formerly of Windsor Italia. Dominion Championship finalist in 1964 with Sudbury Italia.

Charlie Mitchell – fullback. Born in Scotland.

Herckley Vaz – fullback. Jamaican international player.

Vic Watson – fullback.

Mario Zuliani – Dominion Championship finalist in 1964.

Fulvio Stephanchic – former Toronto player.

Jose Almeida – From Jamaica.

Pete Lupich – former Toronto player.

Ferruccio Deni – forward. Dominion Championship finalist in 1964.

Lascelles Dunkley – forward. From Jamaica.

Patrick Smith – forward. From Jamaica.

Gino Pacitto

Vittorio “Vic” Fabbro – Dominion Championship finalist in 1964.

George Couttie – forward.

1966 NSL Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Sudbury Italia281846301242
Hellas281846602642
Toronto Ukraina281765512839
Toronto Hungaria2814122503630
Toronto Croatia2812115423329
Windsor Teutonia2610124222724
Kitchener Kickers284204234212
Portuguese United26024221952