The famous Ulster United team had a great 1951 season, the highlight of their season being winning the Dominion Championship. They finished second in the final standings of the 1951 National Soccer League standings.

The photo was kindly provided by Jason Smith. Jason’s father Tommy played in the 1951 Dominion Cup finals.

In addition the Redhanders won the Ontario District Cup, the Harris Cup, the Art Halliwell Trophy and the Frame Cup in the 1951 season.

The manager of the team was their former star player Johnny Aiken. Art Halliwell was the president of the club.

1951 NSL final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
St. Andrews241752683036
Ulster United241653572435
Toronto Ukraina241383443029
East End Canadians241167342929
Hamilton Westinghouse247107484321
Toronto Scottish244164205512
Hamilton Austin24220216766

1951 Ontario District Cup Final

Ulster United defeated Hamilton Westinghouse 1-0 and 2-1 to give the club a 3-1 win, in the two-game total-points Ontario District Cup Final.

The win advanced Ulster United into the Eastern Finals of the 1951 Dominion Challenge Cup. Ulster United won through to the Dominion final by beating Montreal Italia.

1951 Dominion Cup Finals

First game

The first game of the finals of the Dominion Challenge Trophy finals between Ulster United and Vancouver St. Andrew’s was played on Saturday September 15, 1951. This was the first game in the best-of-three series and was played at Westmount Athletic Grounds in Montreal in front of a crowd of 3,500.

Vancouver St. Andrew’s took the lead through inside left John Halley after 47 minutes. In the 78 minute John Douglas scored the equalizer for the Redhanders. The game was played out to a 1-1 tie.

Ulster United: George Anderson; Jock Gifford, Jack Perrett; Sam Davidson, Phil McKay, Archie McDowell; Jack Douglas, Hugh Suttie, Vic Malcolmson, Bob Kennedy, Jack Long. Subs: Tommy Smith, Johnny Aiken, W. Vance

Second game

On Monday night September 17 Ulster United and St. Andrew’s met in the second game of the finals. 1,800 soccer fans met up to watch the match under lights at Westmount Athletic Grounds, Montreal.

Jack Douglas scored two goals to give Ulster United a 2-1 win.

Ulster United: George Anderson; Jock Gifford, Jack Perrett; S. Davidson, Phil McKay, Archie McDowell; Tom Smith, Hugh Suttie, Jack Douglas, Bob Kennedy, Jack Long. Subs: W. Vance, Vic Malcolmson, Jimmy Carnegie

Third game

The third and final game of the 1951 series was played on Tuesday night September 18. The two finalists drew 2-2 under the lights at Westmount Athletic Grounds.

Johnny Douglas and Hugh Suttie scored the two goals for the Toronto club. The match was watched by 1,600 and secured Ulster United the Dominion Trophy.

Ulster United: George Anderson; Jock Gifford, Jack Perrett; Sam Davidson, Phil McKay, Archie McDowell; Jimmy Carnegie, Hugh Suttie, Vic Malcolmson, Bob Kennedy, Jack Long. Subs: Tommy Smith, Fred Fletcher, W. Vance

1951 Ulster United player roster

Goalkeeper:

George Anderson

Fullbacks:

John Gifford

Jack Perrett

Half-backs:

Sam Davidson

Phil McKay

Archie McDowall

Don Ross

Forwards:

Alf Davis – forward

J. Carnegie – inside forward

Hugh Suttie – inside right.

John Douglas – centre forward.

Vic Malcolmson – centre forward.

Robert Kennedy – inside left.

Jack Long – outside left.

Freddie Fletcher – forward.

Tommy Smith – forward.

W. Vance – utility