After 12 years as members of the National Soccer League Maple Leafs qualified for their first Atholstan Cup Final, emblematic of the playoff championship of the NSL, in the 1940 season.

By beating Toronto Scottish 4-1 on Friday July 19 they clinched the championship of the western section and earned the right to meet Montreal Carsteel, the winners of the eastern section, in the NSL playoff finals.

In the Lord Atholstan Cup Final Maple Leafs lost out to Montreal Carsteel.

1940 Western Division – Final Standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
Toronto Maple Leafs10613291415
England United9423191311
Toronto Scottish9432111010
Hamilton City92439167
Ulster United1014515187
Hamilton Stelco714210214

1940 Lord Atholstan Cup Finals

First game

The first game of the 1940 Lord Atholstan Cup finals were played at Maisonneuve Grounds in Montreal on October 5, 1940. Montreal Carsteel defeated Maple Leafs 3-2.

Maple Leafs: Olliver; Jordan, McLean; Adam Inch, D. White, Cairns; McGarva, Clark, Huskisson, Ross, Bugden. Subs: Farrimand, West, Cook

Second game

In the second game the two teams played to a 2-2 tie at the Glen Yard grounds in Montreal on October 6, 1940. Resulting in that Carsteel won the two-game total-goals series 5-2.

Maple Leafs: Olliver; Jordan, McLean; Adam Inch, D. White, Cairns; McGarva, Clark, Huskisson, Ross, Bugden. Subs: Farrimand, West, Cook.

1940 Toronto Maple Leafs Player Squad

Olliver – goalkeeper

Jordan – fullback

McLean – fullback

Adam Inch – half-back

D. White – centre half

Cairns – half-back

McGarva – outside right

Clark – inside right

Huskisson – centre forward

Ross – inside left

Bugden – outside left

Farrimand

West

Cook