East End Canadians won the 1952 National Soccer League championship.

The secretary of the club was Alex Christie.

Player roster

Norman Briley – goalkeeper.

Johnny Syme – centre half.

Tommy Wallace – outside right. Scottish. Formerly of Albion Rovers.

John Richmond – centre forward. Scottish. Formerly of Scottish junior club Maryhill.

Jimmy Lauder – inside left. Scottish. Formerly of Kirkintilloch Rob Roy Juveniles.

Alex Laurie – inside left. Scottish. Formerly of St. Clement’s, Dundee and Buckie Thistle.

Johnny Burnett – forward. Born in Scotland. Started his soccer career with Scottish junior club Deveronvale. He then joined Fraserburgh and played on their left wing.

1952 NSL Regular Season Final standings

GPWLTGFGAPts
East End Canadians181422581830
Toronto Hungaria181422562830
St. Andrews181026282222
Hamilton Westinghouse18936362621
Toronto Ukraina18774373221
Ulster United18765312120
Hamilton Austins18459274513
White Eagles18369324012
Olympia18331230539
Toronto Scottish18121515654